CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A81759

Mr. Thomas L. Muir
Villa Precision International
3027 West Indian School Road
Phoenix, AZ 85017-4186

RE: The tariff classification of a wheel scriber from Germany.

Dear Mr. Muir:

In your letter dated March 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is described as follows: Fast-2400 Multi-head Scriber - is an optical aligned precision glass scriber. Part no. 22233 is a wheel used in conjunction with the Scriber for the actual cutting of glass for automobiles in various shapes such as ovals, circles, for rear view mirrors, trapezoids, etc. The wheel is made in Germany. The applicable subheading for the wheel scriber will be 8208.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, and base metal parts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division